Honour Roll

Cambridge Skating Club, formerly the Galt Figure Skating Club has a very rich history of Competitive and Gold Test Skaters.  We welcome input from former club members as we search through our archives and try to complete this list!

Gold Test Skaters

Diane Frith-Smith – Gold Figure, Gold Free Skate

Neil Carpenter – Gold Figure, Gold Free Skate, Gold Dance, Gold Free Dance, Gold Pair

Linda Ward Purdy – Gold Figure, Gold Free Skate, Gold Dance, Gold Free Dance, Gold Pair

Wayne Palmer – Gold Dance, Gold Free Dance

Gail Snyder – Gold Dance, Gold Free Dance

John Bailey – Gold Dance, Gold Free Dance

Linda Farrell – Gold Dance

Terry Peer Forler – Gold Dance

Rick Hawkins – Gold Dance

Janet Cowling – Gold Dance, Gold Free Dance

Steven Dover – Gold Pair

Nancy Dover – Gold Pair

Judy Williams – Gold Figure, Gold Free Skate,

Mary Church – Gold Figure, Gold Free Skate, Gold Dance, Gold Free Dance

Toller Cranston – Gold Figure, Gold Free Skate

Karin Whitfield Munn – Gold Dance, Gold Free Dance

Ron Shaver – Gold Figure, Gold Free Skate, Gold Dance, Gold Free Dance

Lynne Godwin Pocock – Gold Dance, Gold Free Dance

Wilf Pocock – Gold Dance, Gold Free Dance

Jane Hastings Mercer – Gold Figure, Gold Free Skate

Kim Warning – Gold Figure, Gold Free Skate

Debbie Schaeffer Brown – Gold Dance

Carol Farmer – Gold Figure, Gold Free Skate

Alan Simoni – Gold Dance, Gold Free Dance

Bob Knapp – Gold Dance, Gold Free Dance

Shelley McLeod – Gold Dance, Gold Free Dance

Jennifer Riley – Gold Dance

Kim Wylie – Gold Figure, Gold Free Skate, Gold Dance

Roy Priesnitz – Gold Figure, Gold Free Skate

John Knight – Gold Dance, Gold Free Skate

Teresa Daly – Gold Figure, Gold Free Skate

Brian Nilson – Gold Figure, Gold Free Skate, Gold Dance

Sylvia Pol – Gold Dance

Sandra Mattiussi – Gold Figure, Gold Free Skate, Gold Dance

Kelly Sieminowski – Gold Free Skate, Gold Figure

Pam Harding – Gold Dance

Paul Mills – Gold Pair

Margaret Hill – Gold Dance

Tania Pocock  – Gold Free Skate, Gold Dance

Jenn Riley – Gold Dance

Elizabeth Love – Gold Free Skate, Gold Dance

Beverly Dey – Gold Figure, Gold Dance

Jaclyn Smith – Gold Skill, Gold Dance

Lyndsay Meyers – Gold Dance

William(Billy) Eaton – Gold Skill

Brittany Studiman-Mogg – Gold Skill, Gold Interpretive

Carrie Ann Prior Ireland – Gold Figure, Gold Interpretive

Georgia Sapounas – Gold Skill, Gold Dance, Gold Interpretive

Janelle Garrison – Gold Interpretive

Lisa Austin – Gold Figure, Gold Dance, Gold Interpretive

Sarah Degelman – Gold Skill

Lauren Sittler – Gold Interpretive

Julia Sigurdson – Gold Skill

Alyssa Allen – Gold Skill, Gold Interpretive

Aleksandr Eng – Gold Dance, Gold Skill, Gold Free Skate, Gold Interpretive

Sarah Hunt – Gold Interpretive, Gold Dance, Gold Skill

Elena Galatsis – Gold Dance

Angela Dokas – Gold Interpretive

Michaila Melanson – Gold Dance, Gold Skill, Gold Interpretive, Gold Freeskate

Marissa Melanson – Gold Skill, Gold Interpretive, Gold Dance, Gold Freeskate

Laura Culleton – Gold Skill

Natasha Marcil – Gold Skill, Gold Dance

Erin Corbett – Gold Dance, Gold Skill

Canadian & World Competitors

Neil Carpenter – Jr. Pair Champions of Canada, Second Senior Pair, Member of World & Olympic Team

Linda Ward Purdy – Jr. Pair Champions of Canada, Second Senior Pair, Member of World & Olympic Team

Wayne Palmer – Canadian Senior Dance Competitor

Gail Snyder – Canadian Senior Dance Competitor

John Bailey – Canadian Competitor, Junior Canadian Dance Champion,  Junior Canadian Dance Champion

Janet Cowling – Canadian Dance Competitor

Steven Dover – Canadian Senior Pair Competitor

Nancy Dover – Canadian Senior Pair Competitor

Judy Williams – Junior Canadian Ladies Champion

Toller Cranston – Canadian Senior Mens Champion, Bronze Medal – World and Olympics

Karin Whitfield Munn – Canadian Novice Dance Competitior

Ron Shaver – Novice Mens Champion of Canada, Senior Mens Champion of Canada, Gold Medal Skate Canada, World & Olympic Competitor

Lynne Godwin Pocock – Junior Canadian Dance Competitior

Wilf Pocock – Junior Canadian Dance Competitor

Debbie Schaeffer Brown – Canadian Dance Competitor

Bob Knapp – Senior Canadian Dance Competitor. Member of Canadian International Team

Shelly McLeod – Senior Candian Dance Competitor, Member of Canadian International Team

Kim Wylie – Novice Ladies Canadian Champion of Canada

Glenda Boughner Spurgeon – Canadian Competitor

Barbara Schilling Fiddler – Canadian Competitor

Roy Priesnitz – Junior Mens Canadian Competitor

Brian Nilson – Junior Mens Canadian Competitor

Sandra Mattiussi – Novice Ladies Canadian Competitor, Senior Ladies Canadian Competitor, Skate Canada Competitor

Kelly Sieminowski – Novice Ladies Canadian Competitor

Paul Mills – Junior Pairs Champion of Canada, Junior World Champion

Aleksandr Eng – Novice Mens Canadian Competitior

Sarah Hunt – Bronze Medal Short Program, World Synchronized Championships

Georgia Sapounas – World Short Program Bronze Medalist, World Synchronized Skating Championships.  Junior National Synchronized Champion of Canada. Senior National Synchronized Champion of Canada